1. Information We May Collect

The information we may collect depends on what Services you use and how you use them. Please see below for more details.

  • Information You Give Us Directly We collect information that you provide us, including:
    • Your email address and first name;
    • Details you provide in response to surveys about our Services.
  • Other Information We Collect When You Use Our Services We may collect other information automatically when you use our Services, including:
    • IP address;
    • Mobile and other hardware or device identifiers;
    • General geolocation data (derived from IP or device settings);
    • Browser information, including your browser type and the language you prefer;
    • Referring and exit pages, including landing pages and pages viewed and other interactions with web content;
    • Platform type.

We also may collect and store information locally on your device, using mechanisms like cookies, browser web storage, and application data caches.

  • Information Provided to Us by Third Parties We may receive information from third parties, like Facebook or other social media outlets you utilize, when you use these services to share content on our site. We also may receive information from third parties to supplement the information we receive from you. We may use information from these companies primarily to help us deliver relevant advertising to you.

2. How We May Collect Information

We and third parties use technologies described below to collect information to deliver excellent experiences.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small text files stored on your internet browser. We use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand things like what pages, features, or ads you view. This information helps us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, reduce the number of times you see the same ad repeatedly, and otherwise help enhance your user experience. You can disable cookies, limit the types of cookies you allow, or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please refer to guidance provided by your individual web browser if you’d like help in managing your cookie preferences. Some of our Services employ ad-serving technologies that use cookies and other similar technologies (“Technologies“) to deliver offers to you. Some of these technologies can sync or connect behavior across different websites, mobile apps, and devices. The ads can be tailored to your interests. For instance, you may be presented with an offer from a college or university to advance your education in teaching. 

These technologies collect and use information so we can serve appropriate advertising to you and help track results and measure effectiveness. In addition to identifiers, this information includes:

    • Advertisements served and the location of the ad;
    • Length of time an advertisement was visible;
    • Domain type, IP address, size of the advertisement; and
    • Advertisement response.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of other parties or their use of your information, so you should visit these parties’ websites for more information about their privacy practices.

3. How We May Use Your Information

We may use your personal and non-personal information, both individually and combined together, in the following ways:

To operate our business and to enhance and personalize your experience, including to:

  • Operate, improve, and develop our Services;
  • Undertaking research for technological development;
  • Provide you with personalized recommendations for Services;
  • Serve and measure the effectiveness of advertising;
  • Measure the health of our Services;
  • Set up and maintain newsletters or accounts you register for;
  • Provide experiences that you may like;
  • Identify, fix, and troubleshoot bugs and Service or functionality errors;
  • Performing audits related to interactions, transactions, and other compliance activities;
  • Other purposes you consent to, are notified of, or are disclosed when you provide personal information;

4. Information We May Share with Third Parties

We do not share, sell (as the term is defined under applicable privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act), or disclose your personal information, other than with the categories of third parties listed below. 

Business partners. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer Services. In such cases, our business partner’s name will appear along with ours.

Affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliated companies. 

Our website contains some affiliate marketing links, which means we get paid commission on sales of those products or services we write about. Our editorial content is not influenced by advertisers or affiliate partnerships. We use Skimlinks, and more information about their data collection is set out in their privacy policy at http://skimlinks.com/privacy-policy. As an Amazon Associate, we may earn from qualifying purchases or services linked or showcased on Versidi.com.

Advertising partners. Through our Services, we may allow third-party advertising partners to set technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your use of our Services and your device (e.g., your IP address, mobile identifiers, page(s) visited, location, browser information, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third-party websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising.” We may allow access to other data collected by the Services to share information that may be useful, relevant, valuable, or otherwise of interest to you.

Disclosures to protect us or others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the event of merger, sale, or other asset transfer. In the event of a reorganization, divestiture, merger, sale, or bankruptcy, we may transfer all information we collect to the relevant third party and will obtain your consent to do so if required by law or contract.

Third-party plugins. When third-party technologies or social tools are integrated into our Services, those third parties may collect information about your use of our Services. An example is the Facebook “Like” button.

5. Where We Hold Your Information

Personal information we collect may be stored and processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy in the United States or any other country in which Versidi, its subsidiaries, or third-party agents operate. By using our Services, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to recipients in the United States and other countries that may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the laws in your country of residence or citizenship.

6. Your California Privacy Rights:

This section describes the various rights California residents have over their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and how you can invoke these rights with us.

For further details on information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, review “Information We May Collect, and How We May Collect Information” above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in “How We May Use Information Your Information” above.

We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. To the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include the activities set out in this Privacy Notice, such as those disclosed in the “Information We May Share with Third Parties” section above, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics, commercial or transactions information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences drawn. 

Your right to know and delete

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request copies of the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose of our use of your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at , or call our toll-free number at 1-888-468-2336. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests.

Your right to opt-out

To the extent we sell your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You can submit a request to opt out by emailing us at  or calling our toll-free number at 1-888-468-2336.

Authorized agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

Your right to non-discrimination

You have the right not to be discriminated against in service or price if you exercise your privacy rights.

Shine the light

Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at the email or postal address set out in “Questions or Complaints” below and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

7. Your Choices and Controls

We give you meaningful choices when it comes to important uses and collection of information. For example, if you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from Versidi, you may click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of every marketing email we send.

To exercise any of the rights listed below, you may contact

Your right to deletion. You may deactivate your Resilient Educator newsletter subscription or delete the personal information associated with your newsletter subscription by contacting . If you do so, you will no longer have access to the Services associated with the newsletter. Note that Versidi may retain information needed to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreements, protect our legal rights, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of our Services. 

Your right to access. You can access the personal information we hold about you. You can request a copy of your information by emailing . Before we process any request, we may ask you for certain personal information in order to verify your identity.

Your right to correction. You can request correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools, such as those in your account portal, that enable you to update some of your personal information.

Your right to opt out or object to certain processing. You may have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, if applicable, or object to some processing of your data, where such requests are permitted by law.

You also may adjust your browser settings to block certain online tracking, such as cookies, as further described in Section 2.

Information that may be shared with our affiliate Skimlinks provides the option for US residents to visit the Digital Advertising Alliance “DAA” opt-out program (currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices) and the Network Advertising Initiative “NAI” opt-out program (currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/).

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described in this section.

8. International Transfers of Information

Please be aware that information we collect may be transferred, processed, stored, and used internationally, including in the United States, Germany, and the European Union. The data protection laws in these countries may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including personal data, in other countries as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

9. Children’s Data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent, as required by COPPA. There may be instances, such as a sweepstakes, contest, or promotion, in which we collect personal information from a child in order to contact a parent and complete prize fulfillment in accordance with COPPA. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 (or different age as may apply in your jurisdiction) and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us without your consent, please contact us at Versidi Attn: Legal Department, 1999 S. Bascom Ave., Suite 600, Campbell, CA 95008. You can also contact us by email at . We will delete the child’s personal information from our records as soon as possible.

10. Keeping Your Information Secure

We understand how important data security is to you, and we have implemented various policies, processes, and technical measures to help protect and secure your information. That said, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us. Please take care when transmitting information online, including through the Services, and make sure to keep your passwords and account information secure at all times. In the event we become aware of a data breach involving unencrypted notice-triggering information in our possession, we will notify you as may be required by applicable law.

11. Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or wish to file a complaint, please email us at or send a letter addressed to Versidi, Attn: Legal Department, 1999 S. Bascom Ave., Suite 600, Campbell, CA 95008

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be effective as soon as we post them. However, if you have registered a password-protected account with us, we may ask you to opt in upon signin if we make material changes.